Skip to main content
Amazon Bedrock

Gemma 4 E2B IT pricing, context window and limits

Gemma 4 E2B IT costs $0.04 per million input tokens and $0.08 per million output tokens at Amazon Bedrock list price. It accepts up to 131,072 tokens of context and returns up to 8,192 tokens.

  • Model id bedrock/google.gemma-4-e2b
  • Snapshot

What does Gemma 4 E2B IT cost?​

List prices in US dollars per million tokens
Input$0.04
Output$0.08
Cached input (read)—
Cache write—

US dollars per million tokens. A dash means no price is published.

How much can Gemma 4 E2B IT read and write?​

Token limits
Context window131,072
Max output8,192

What can Gemma 4 E2B IT do?​

Capabilities
Vision (image input)Yes
Tool callingYes
Structured outputYes
ReasoningYes
Inputtext, image, audio, video
Outputtext

What does a request to Gemma 4 E2B IT cost?​

Cost of example requests at list price, in US dollars
A typical request: 1,000 tokens in, 500 outunder $0.0001
A long request: 10,000 tokens in, 1,000 out$0.00048
1,000 typical requests$0.08
1 million tokens in and 1 million out$0.12

Among 199 Amazon Bedrock models with a published price, Gemma 4 E2B IT is the 4th cheapest by input price. Its context window is the 162nd largest of 199. List prices only; discounts, batch prices and prices above 200K tokens are not shown.

How do I call Gemma 4 E2B IT through DVARA?​

Configure the bedrock provider in the DVARA LLM Gateway and send the model id bedrock/google.gemma-4-e2b. DVARA, the AI gateway, applies your policies, audit and cost attribution to the call. See LLM cost attribution and budgets.

In DVARA, if you haven't set your own price for a model, its calls are costed at the price in the catalogue that ships with your DVARA version. A price you set in Flightdeck always wins. You can switch catalogue prices off. Then a model with no price you set gets no cost record: its calls count against no budget and appear in no report, and the gateway records the model as unpriced. Every cost record says which price it used.

Which other Amazon Bedrock models are there?​

All 199 Amazon Bedrock models · Search the full catalogue

Which models from other providers are similar to Gemma 4 E2B IT?​

These are the closest in context window and input price, one per provider.

Snapshot 16 October 2026. DVARA reviews every price weekly before it is published. Get the whole catalogue as llm-models.json. Prices are list prices in US dollars per million tokens; check your provider contract before you budget.