Skip to main content
DeepSeek

DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp pricing, context window and limits

DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp costs $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.6 per million output tokens at DeepSeek list price. It accepts up to 1,000,000 tokens of context and returns up to 393,216 tokens.

  • Model id deepseek-v4-flash-vision-exp
  • Snapshot

What does DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp cost?​

List prices in US dollars per million tokens
Input$0.15
Output$0.6
Cached input (read)$0.003
Cache write—
Reasoning$0.6

US dollars per million tokens. A dash means no price is published.

How much can DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp read and write?​

Token limits
Context window1,000,000
Max output393,216

What can DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp do?​

Capabilities
Vision (image input)Yes
Tool callingYes
Structured outputYes
ReasoningYes
Inputtext, image
Outputtext

What does a request to DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp cost?​

Cost of example requests at list price, in US dollars
A typical request: 1,000 tokens in, 500 out$0.00045
A long request: 10,000 tokens in, 1,000 out$0.0021
1,000 typical requests$0.45
1 million tokens in and 1 million out$0.75

Input read from the provider's prompt cache costs $0.003 per million tokens instead of $0.15, 98% less. A request that repeats a 1,000-token prompt from the cache costs $0.0003 instead of $0.00045.

Among 4 DeepSeek models with a published price, DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp is the cheapest by input price. Its context window is the largest of 4. List prices only; discounts, batch prices and prices above 200K tokens are not shown.

How do I call DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp through DVARA?​

Configure the deepseek provider in the DVARA LLM Gateway and send the model id deepseek-v4-flash-vision-exp. DVARA, the AI gateway, applies your policies, audit and cost attribution to the call. See LLM cost attribution and budgets.

In DVARA, if you haven't set your own price for a model, its calls are costed at the price in the catalogue that ships with your DVARA version. A price you set in Flightdeck always wins. You can switch catalogue prices off. Then a model with no price you set gets no cost record: its calls count against no budget and appear in no report, and the gateway records the model as unpriced. Every cost record says which price it used.

What should I check before relying on this data?​

The weekly review marked this entry. A person saw each mark and kept the model listed.

  • The cached-input price is outside the usual 10–50% of the input price.
  • The price differs by more than 1% from another published price list.

Which other DeepSeek models are there?​

All 4 DeepSeek models · Search the full catalogue

Which models from other providers are similar to DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp?​

These are the closest in context window and input price, one per provider.

Snapshot 16 October 2026. DVARA reviews every price weekly before it is published. Get the whole catalogue as llm-models.json. Prices are list prices in US dollars per million tokens; check your provider contract before you budget.