Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview pricing, context window and limits
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview costs $0.25 per million input tokens and $1.5 per million output tokens at Google Gemini list price. It accepts up to 1,048,576 tokens of context and returns up to 65,536 tokens.
- Model id
gemini-3.1-flash-lite-preview - Snapshot
What does Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview cost?
| Input | $0.25 |
|---|---|
| Output | $1.5 |
| Cached input (read) | $0.025 |
| Cache write | — |
US dollars per million tokens. A dash means no price is published.
How much can Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview read and write?
| Context window | 1,048,576 |
|---|---|
| Max output | 65,536 |
What can Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview do?
| Vision (image input) | Yes |
|---|---|
| Tool calling | Yes |
| Structured output | Yes |
| Reasoning | Yes |
| Input | text, image, video, audio, pdf |
| Output | text |
What does a request to Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview cost?
| A typical request: 1,000 tokens in, 500 out | $0.001 |
|---|---|
| A long request: 10,000 tokens in, 1,000 out | $0.004 |
| 1,000 typical requests | $1 |
| 1 million tokens in and 1 million out | $1.75 |
Input read from the provider's prompt cache costs $0.025 per million tokens instead of $0.25, 90% less. A request that repeats a 1,000-token prompt from the cache costs $0.00077 instead of $0.001.
Among 35 Google Gemini models with a published price, Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview is the 6th cheapest by input price. Its context window is the largest of 40. List prices only; discounts, batch prices and prices above 200K tokens are not shown.
How do I call Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview through DVARA?
Configure the gemini provider in the DVARA LLM Gateway and send the model id gemini-3.1-flash-lite-preview. DVARA, the AI gateway, applies your policies, audit and cost attribution to the call. See LLM cost attribution and budgets.
In DVARA, if you haven't set your own price for a model, its calls are costed at the price in the catalogue that ships with your DVARA version. A price you set in Flightdeck always wins. You can switch catalogue prices off. Then a model with no price you set gets no cost record: its calls count against no budget and appear in no report, and the gateway records the model as unpriced. Every cost record says which price it used.
Which other Google Gemini models are there?
- Gemini 3.1 Flash Live Preview$0.75 in · $4.5 out · 131K context
- Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite$0.25 in · $1.5 out · 1.05M context
- Gemini 3.1 Flash TTS Preview$1 in · $20 out · 8K context
- Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview$2 in · $12 out · 1.05M context
- Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Custom Tools$2 in · $12 out · 1.05M context
- Gemini 3.5 Flash$1.5 in · $9 out · 1.05M context
- Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite$0.3 in · $2.5 out · 1.05M context
- Gemini 3 Flash Preview$0.5 in · $3 out · 1.05M context
- Gemini 3.5 Live Translate Preview$3.5 in · $21 out · 16K context
- Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview TTS$1 in · $20 out · 8K context
- Gemini 3.6 Flash$0.75 in · $3.75 out · 1.05M context
- Gemini 2.5 Pro$1.25 in · $10 out · 1.05M context
Which models from other providers are similar to Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview?
These are the closest in context window and input price, one per provider.
- Llama 4 Maverick 17B InstructAmazon Bedrock · $0.24 in · $0.97 out · 1M context
- GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI · $0.2 in · $1.2 out · 1.05M context
- Qwen3.6 FlashAlibaba Qwen · $0.1875 in · $1.125 out · 1M context
- GLM-5.3-FlashXZhipu GLM · $0.37 in · $1.25 out · 1M context
- DeepSeek V4.1 FlashDeepSeek · $0.15 in · $0.6 out · 1M context