Skip to main content
Google Gemini

Gemini 3 Flash Preview pricing, context window and limits

Gemini 3 Flash Preview costs $0.5 per million input tokens and $3 per million output tokens at Google Gemini list price. It accepts up to 1,048,576 tokens of context and returns up to 65,536 tokens.

  • Model id gemini-3-flash-preview
  • Snapshot

What does Gemini 3 Flash Preview cost?​

List prices in US dollars per million tokens
Input$0.5
Output$3
Cached input (read)$0.05
Cache write—

US dollars per million tokens. A dash means no price is published.

How much can Gemini 3 Flash Preview read and write?​

Token limits
Context window1,048,576
Max output65,536

What can Gemini 3 Flash Preview do?​

Capabilities
Vision (image input)Yes
Tool callingYes
Structured outputYes
ReasoningYes
Inputtext, image, video, audio, pdf
Outputtext

What does a request to Gemini 3 Flash Preview cost?​

Cost of example requests at list price, in US dollars
A typical request: 1,000 tokens in, 500 out$0.002
A long request: 10,000 tokens in, 1,000 out$0.008
1,000 typical requests$2
1 million tokens in and 1 million out$3.5

Input read from the provider's prompt cache costs $0.05 per million tokens instead of $0.5, 90% less. A request that repeats a 1,000-token prompt from the cache costs $0.0015 instead of $0.002.

Among 35 Google Gemini models with a published price, Gemini 3 Flash Preview is the 13th cheapest by input price. Its context window is the largest of 40. List prices only; discounts, batch prices and prices above 200K tokens are not shown.

How do I call Gemini 3 Flash Preview through DVARA?​

Configure the gemini provider in the DVARA LLM Gateway and send the model id gemini-3-flash-preview. DVARA, the AI gateway, applies your policies, audit and cost attribution to the call. See LLM cost attribution and budgets.

In DVARA, if you haven't set your own price for a model, its calls are costed at the price in the catalogue that ships with your DVARA version. A price you set in Flightdeck always wins. You can switch catalogue prices off. Then a model with no price you set gets no cost record: its calls count against no budget and appear in no report, and the gateway records the model as unpriced. Every cost record says which price it used.

Which other Google Gemini models are there?​

All 40 Google Gemini models · Search the full catalogue

Which models from other providers are similar to Gemini 3 Flash Preview?​

These are the closest in context window and input price, one per provider.

Snapshot 16 October 2026. DVARA reviews every price weekly before it is published. Get the whole catalogue as llm-models.json. Prices are list prices in US dollars per million tokens; check your provider contract before you budget.