Skip to main content
OpenAI

GPT-5.2 Chat pricing, context window and limits

GPT-5.2 Chat costs $1.75 per million input tokens and $14 per million output tokens at OpenAI list price. It accepts up to 128,000 tokens of context and returns up to 16,384 tokens.

  • Model id gpt-5.2-chat-latest
  • Snapshot

What does GPT-5.2 Chat cost?​

List prices in US dollars per million tokens
Input$1.75
Output$14
Cached input (read)$0.175
Cache write—

US dollars per million tokens. A dash means no price is published.

How much can GPT-5.2 Chat read and write?​

Token limits
Context window128,000
Max output16,384

What can GPT-5.2 Chat do?​

Capabilities
Vision (image input)Yes
Tool callingYes
Structured outputYes
ReasoningYes
Inputtext, image
Outputtext

What does a request to GPT-5.2 Chat cost?​

Cost of example requests at list price, in US dollars
A typical request: 1,000 tokens in, 500 out$0.0088
A long request: 10,000 tokens in, 1,000 out$0.032
1,000 typical requests$8.75
1 million tokens in and 1 million out$15.75

Input read from the provider's prompt cache costs $0.175 per million tokens instead of $1.75, 90% less. A request that repeats a 1,000-token prompt from the cache costs $0.0072 instead of $0.0088.

Among 49 OpenAI models with a published price, GPT-5.2 Chat is the 18th cheapest by input price. Its context window is the 34th largest of 48. List prices only; discounts, batch prices and prices above 200K tokens are not shown.

How do I call GPT-5.2 Chat through DVARA?​

Configure the openai provider in the DVARA LLM Gateway and send the model id gpt-5.2-chat-latest. DVARA, the AI gateway, applies your policies, audit and cost attribution to the call. See LLM cost attribution and budgets.

In DVARA, if you haven't set your own price for a model, its calls are costed at the price in the catalogue that ships with your DVARA version. A price you set in Flightdeck always wins. You can switch catalogue prices off. Then a model with no price you set gets no cost record: its calls count against no budget and appear in no report, and the gateway records the model as unpriced. Every cost record says which price it used.

Which other OpenAI models are there?​

All 53 OpenAI models · Search the full catalogue

Which models from other providers are similar to GPT-5.2 Chat?​

These are the closest in context window and input price, one per provider.

Snapshot 16 October 2026. DVARA reviews every price weekly before it is published. Get the whole catalogue as llm-models.json. Prices are list prices in US dollars per million tokens; check your provider contract before you budget.